Common Name:Afghan Hound Dog Breed Information
Afghan Hound
 
Scientific Name:
Canis Familiaris
 
Origination:
 Mountains of Afghanistan
 
Breed Group:
Hound
 
Life Span:
About 14 Year
 
Height:
27 – 29″
 
Weight:
58 – 64 Pounds
 
Coat Type:

The Afghan Hound has a long and thick coat that needs a lot of attention. They need to be bathed when necessary, but they can’t be brushed in between bathes. Brushing a dry coat will make it more matted and damage the coat. This breed is an average shedder.

Temperament / Behavior:

The Afghan Hound is courageous, dignified, spirited, very sweet, loyal, and affectionate. They are suspicious of strangers, but by no means hostile. They get along better with older children that won’t push and pull on them, and people in general that know how to be gentle. This breed can be difficult to housebreak, but usually very obedient if they know what is expected of them.

Activity:

The Afghan Hound needs to be taken on a long daily walk or jog. They also like to run free in a fenced area. This breed should not live in an apartment. They are pretty inactive indoors and are better off in a place that has some acres to play in. They can live indoors or outdoors, but would prefer to sleep indoors.

Back to All Dog Breeds

Save