Banggai CardinalfishCategory:
Cardinalfish

Common Names:
Banggai Cardinalfish, Kaudern’s Cardinalfish, Longfin Cardinalfish

Scientific Name:
Pterapogon kauderni

Origin:
Asia

Water Type:
Saltwater

Water Temperature:
72° – 78° F

Temperament:
Semi-Aggressive

Water pH:
8.01 – 8.4

Specific Gravity:
1.020 – 1.025

Maximum Size:
3″

Minimum Tank Size:
30 Gallon

Diet:
Carnivore

Reef Safe:
Yes

Husbandry:

The Banggai Cardinalfish is a reef safe carnivorous fish.  Feed plenty of frozen foods such as spirulina fed brine shrimp, mysis shrimp, and other meaty foods.  Banggai Cardinalfish are mouth brooders and will sometimes reproduce with minimal effort in the display tank when a mated pair is present.  Often the young will be eaten once they are no longer carried by the male in his mouth unless appropriate shelter is available to hide and find protection from larger fish.  Cardinalfish enjoy the company of other cardinal fish so having 2 or more is always advised.  Cardinalfish are mostly passive fish but gain the Semi-Aggressive status because they are carnivorous and will also defend their area of choice to hang around in.  Typically they will not start trouble in your system but will defend themselves when provoked.
 
 
   

Save

Save

Save

Save