Category:
Rainbow

Common Name:
Boesemani Rainbow

Scientific Name:
Melanotaenia boesemani

Water Type:
Fresh

Water Temperature:
72° – 77° F

Temperament: 
Non-Aggressive

pH:
7.0 – 8.0

Specific Gravity: 
N/A

Maximum Size:
3″

Minimum Tank Size: 
30 Gallons

Diet:
Omnivore

Husbandry:

The Boesemani Rainbow should be fed a mix of prepared flake, frozen and live foods. A 4′ or longer tank is best to allow the school of Rainbows to swim freely and not feel confined. These fish have very small throats in comparison to their mouth. Be sure to not feed food that is too large as it can get lodged in the throat and cause death.

The Boesemani Rainbow is a schooling fish that prefers a planted aquarium with other Boesemani Rainbows.  They are a brave fish that will swim at the middle to top portion of the tank helping those more skittish fish to feel more comfortable.  These Rainbows are great fish for the peaceful community aquarium and will bring color and activity. 

Back to All Freshwater Fish